September 24, 2021

Breaking News

India logs 27,254 fresh Covid-19 cases, 219 deaths in past 24 hours

India logs 27,254 fresh Covid-19 cases, 219 deaths in past 24 hours


Image Source : PTI

Bengaluru: A beneficiary receives a dose of Covid-19 vaccine, at a special vaccination drive “Vaccination Mela”

India recorded 27,254 new cases of the novel coronavirus, along with 219 deaths due to the infection in the past 24 hours. According to the data shared by the Union Health Ministry on Monday, the country saw a total of 37,687 discharges in the last 24 hours, taking the total recovery rate at around 97.51 per cent and total recoveries to 3,24,47,032.

The total active cases of COVID-19 in India slightly rose to 3,74,269 the ministry data showed. The total death toll in the country is now at 4,42,874. In India, the first death due to COVID pandemic was reported in March 2020.

According to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), 54,30,14,076 samples have been tested up to September 12th for COVID-19. Of these 12,08,247 samples were tested on Sunday.















































Name of State / UTActive Cases*Cured/Discharged/Migrated*Deaths**
TotalCumulativeCumulative
Andaman and Nicobar Islands87443129
Andhra Pradesh15157199965113987
Arunachal Pradesh56152879270
Assam59135831935740
Bihar767160869658
Chandigarh2864305816
Chhattisgarh37999090713558
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu7106594
Delhi412141271625083
Goa7751708083216
Gujarat16281535610082
Haryana5317604239686
Himachal Pradesh16202103493635
Jammu and Kashmir13013210864412
Jharkhand1283428015133
Karnataka16699290674637487
Kerala232352410035522484
Ladakh3420360207
Lakshadweep31029751
Madhya Pradesh13678167410517
Maharashtra***512856308491138096
Manipur28471122431809
Meghalaya1913747501352
Mizoram1242958175236
Nagaland63929319636
Odisha636710012548092
Puducherry9141219401821
Punjab31958423716453
Rajasthan899451418954
Sikkim86329325377
Tamil Nadu16399258068635146
Telangana53246520853893
Tripura54482248805
Uttarakhand3203355027389
Uttar Pradesh184168646822874
West Bengal8203152938718567
Total#38492132409345442655
***Maharashtra has reconciled the data leading to a decrease in total number of cases and discharges as compared to yesterday. Accordingly, as per the usual practice, yesterday’s data is given w.r.t. cases and discharges.
*(Including foreign Nationals)
**( more than 70% cases due to comorbidities )
#States wise distribution is subject to further verification and reconciliation
#Our figures are being reconciled with ICMR

Also Read: India administers over 74 crore Covid vaccines; all adults in 6 states, UTs got 1st dose

Latest India News



Doonited Affiliated: Syndicate News Hunt

Source link

Read Also  SAARC foreign ministers meeting cancelled as Pakistan demands Taliban participation

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Content Protector Developer Fantastic Plugins
%d bloggers like this: